Airline Mogul Forum

Route making

oddward

  • Airline Operative
  • *
    • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
on: May 02, 2011, 07:53:13 pm
I am in the middle of replacing my fleet of Boeing 737-200s with the Airbus A320-200 the problem is that i also have other aircraft that have maybe 1 or 2 hours to go but no routes to put them on and these always come before my new aircraft with 24 hours left this means i am constantly scrolling down i think that it may help if you put some kind of filter on that menu so that you can set what types of plane to show. the two categories could be Manufacturer e.g. airbus, boeing, bombardier etc. and Frequency greater than 0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 etc this would eliminate aircraft that you don't want and if it was set to remember what your filter settings were and then forget them when you log off it would mean you won't have to keep inputting the settings.


Mastafa

  • Airline Manager
  • ***
    • Posts: 1525
    • View Profile
Reply #1 on: May 02, 2011, 09:12:49 pm
I agree. I have gone through this and its kinda annoying.
Sincerely, Mastafa


ba4

  • Guest
Reply #2 on: May 02, 2011, 09:20:34 pm
Me too. I have 3 aircraft on order and I want money with them!


Mastafa

  • Airline Manager
  • ***
    • Posts: 1525
    • View Profile
Reply #3 on: May 02, 2011, 09:44:50 pm
Me too. I have 3 aircraft on order and I want money with them!

You don't get our point.
Sincerely, Mastafa


oddward

  • Airline Operative
  • *
    • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Reply #4 on: May 02, 2011, 10:38:01 pm
i think some of you may miss the point what i mean is a filter on the list that shows the planes for the route and the frequency they can travel at


1993matias

  • Airline Mogul Staff
  • Airline Senior Manager
  • *****
    • Posts: 2093
  • Play to have fun!
    • View Profile
    • Train pins and tie clips
Reply #5 on: May 03, 2011, 01:50:45 pm
The problem is intercontinental routes, here the max frequency is 0.5, sometimes 1.

I've gotten used to how it is right now, so I can live with it.


StephenM

  • Administrator
  • Airline Board Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 6038
    • View Profile
Reply #6 on: May 03, 2011, 01:56:28 pm
I'm not sure how we could work it with logic. May be finding some way of storing your choices based on previous history and then predicting what aircraft you want for this route, but that would require a lot of data and development work.

One thing I did always want to do with the Fleet Management System was to allow criteria to be set for each fleet. So lets say you setup a commuter fleet, criteria is for up to 500 mile routes, to airports with less than 10 mil passengers. The aircraft screen will show you just that fleet first, and the rest further down. How would that sound also?
Stephen Murphy
Airline Mogul Chief Developer


oddward

  • Airline Operative
  • *
    • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Reply #7 on: May 03, 2011, 06:06:18 pm
the problem this would solve would be when creating domestic routes and stop planes of freq 0.5 building up when you want planes of freq 1 or higher. i have around 190 flights from london heathrow i keep hitting the problem that when i come to make a new route i have about 10 aircraft on 0.5 and a further 5 that are not what i want e.g. i want an a320 but i have 767s doing transatlantice that can make the distance to the destination


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk